Emagister Eventos

Global Conference on Wireless & Optical Technologies 2020 (GCWOT'20)

  • Fechas:

    Del 16/10/20 al 16/10/20

  • Lugar:

    E.T.S. Ingeniería de Telecomunicación.Málaga., Málaga, España (mapa)

Web del evento

Descripción ↑ subir

     

CENTRAL WORKSHOP ERASMUS DAY

hosted by the

GLOBAL CONFERENCE on WIRELESS "> 16 October 2020 

14:30 Central Europe Time

University of Malaga, Spain

Program available here

 

 

 

 

 

======= 000 === 0 === 000 ======

 

 

 

Global Conference on Wireless & Optical Technologies (GC-WOT) is an International forum for researchers to exchange information regarding novel aspects of technology, application and service development within the multidisciplinary framework of Wireless, Optical and Underwater Communication Technologies. GC-WOT is being jointly organised by University of Malaga, Mehran University of Engineering & Technology (MUET), Jamshoro, Pakistan, and Sir Syed University of Engineering font-size: 14px;">, and Riphah International University, Islamabad, Pakistan. GC-WOT aims to facilitate a creative environment for the promotion of collaboration and knowledge transfer. 

Due to Covid-19 pandemic, the Conference will be held entirely online.

 

  • Access control mechanisms

 

 

Lugar ↑ subir

Programa ↑ subir

CENTRAL WORKSHOP ERASMUS DAY

16 October 2020 

02:30 PM cet 

University of Malaga, Spain

Program available here

 

 

 

GCWOT 2020 – CONFERENCE PROGRAM (Time Zone is Sumer Central European Time: UTC+2)

INAUGURAL SESSION: Tuesday 6th October 2020

Gathering on MS Teams

09:00h

Opening Speeches

By Technical and General Chairs

09:30h

Keynote Speech by Professor Jaime Lloret

Topic: Group-based sensor networks for underwater monitoring

10:00h

COFFEE BREAK 11:00h to 11:30h

TECHNICAL SESSION 1: Tuesday 6th October 2020 (11:30h to 13:30h). Session Chair: Dr. Pablo Otero, UMA

2

Rashid Hussain

Peripheral View of IoT based Miniature Devices Security Paradigm

3

Mohammad Ayub Latif, Maaz Bin Ahmad and Muhammad Khalid Khan

A Review on Key Management and Lightweight Cryptography for IoT

4

Dure Jabeen, Abdul Haseeb, Aashir Ali and Hamza Saleem

Smart Projector with Wireless Mouse

9

Gaurav Verma, Neerja Singh and Vijay Khare

Power Estimation of FIR Filter based on IP Modeling for DSP and Communication Applications

27

Sharat Chandra Bhardwaj and Anurag Vidyarthi

An assessment of ionospheric delay correction at L5 and S1 frequencies for NavIC Satellite System

31

Khalid Khan, Aneeq Yousuf and Faisal Ahmed

Analyzing Air Quality to Model Human Livability using Machine Learning Techniques

Lunch Break: 13:30h to 14:15h

TECHNICAL SESSION 2: Tuesday 6th October 2020 (14:15h to 16:00h). Session Chair: Dr. Enrique Nava, UMA

47

Shiraz Ali Wagan, Muhammad Junaid , Nawab Muhammad Faseeh Qureshi, Keehyun Choi and Dong Ryeol Shin

Comparative Survey of Interactive Big Data Security Mechanisms in Apache Ozone

21

Sarang Karim, Faisal K. Shaikh, Bhawani S. Chowdhry and Pablo Otero

Geographic and Cooperative Opportunistic Routing Protocol for Underwater Sensor Networks

23

Anudeep Gandam and Jagroop Singh Sidhu

Designing of three regions de-blocking filters in BDCT coded images at low bit rate

30

Gaurav Verma

Design and Analysis of ALU for Low Power IOT Centric Processor Architectures

26

Mohsin Murad, Imran Tasadduq and Pablo Otero

Pilots based LSE Channel Estimation for Underwater Acoustic OFDM Communication

TECHNICAL SESSION 3: Wednesday 7th October 2020 (09:00h to 11:00h). Session Chair: Dr. Kashif Nisar, 16

Ghulam Hyder, Prof. Dr. Bhawani Shankar Chowdhry, Khuhed Memon and Aisha Ahmed

THE SMART AUTOMOBILE (SAM): An Application Based on Drowsiness Detection, Alcohol Detection, Vital Sign Monitoring and Lane based Auto Drive to avoid Accidents

51

Shaheena Noor, Dr. Humera Noor Minhas, Muhammad Imran Saleem, Vali Uddin and Najma Ismat

Insid

e-out Vision for Procedure Recognition in Dental Environment

33

Naveed Ahmed UnarNayyar Hussain MirjatMuhammad Zakir ShaikhMohammad Aslam Uqaili and Salis Usman

Performance Analysis of High Voltage Transmission Line Insulators in Highly Polluted Southern Coastal Areas of Pakistan

37

Atif Naseer, Enrique Nava Baro, Sultan Daud Khan and Yolanda Vila Gordillo

Automatic Detection of Nephrops norvegicus Burrows in Underwater Images Using Deep Learning

38

Hammad Shaikh, Abid Muhammad Khan, Muhammad Rauf, Asim Nadeem, Muhammad Taha Jilani and Muhammad Talha Jilani

IoT based Linear Models Analysis for Demand-Side Management of Energy in Residential Buildings

41

Mohsin Murad, Imran Tasadduq and Pablo Otero

Linear Equalization Techniques for Underwater Acoustic OFDM Communication

COFFEE BREAK 11:00h to 11:30h

TECHNICAL SESSION 4: Wednesday 7th October 2020 (11:30h to 13:30h). Session Chair: Dr. Vali Uddin, SSUET

42

Muhammad Tahir, Rabia Noor Enam, Syed Muhammad Nabeel Mustafa and Rukaiya Javed

EMAS: Environment Monitoring and Smart Alert System for Internet of Things (IoT)

46

Muhammad Junaid ., Shiraz Ali Wagan, Nawab Muhammad Faseeh Qureshi, Choonsung Nam and Dong Ryeol Shin

Big data Predictive Analytics for Apache Spark using Machine Learning

 

 

 

48

Huma Hasan Rizvi, Sadiq Ali Khan, Rabia Noor Enam and Jawaid Akram

A Survey on Internet of Underwater Things: Perspective on Protocol Design for Routing

50

Muhammad Imran Saleem, Dr. Pablo Otero, Dr Rashid Aftab and Dr Shaheena Noor

Full Duplex Smart System for Deaf submission=4867073">52

Muhammad Rauf, Muhammad Aamir and Abid Muhammad Khan

Prospects of Efficient radio-frequency based underwater Wireless Data Transfer

54

Ali Yousuf Khan, Pablo Otero Roth, Samiya Batool, Hammad Ahmed, Abdul Hadi Saeed and Zaid Asif

HELP PRO

Lunch Break: 13:30h to 14:15h

TECHNICAL SESSION 5: Wednesday 7th October 2020 (14:15h to 17:00h). Session Chair: Dr. Rehan Inam Qureshi, SSUET

28

Atif Siddiqui, Muhammad Yousuf Irfan Zia and Pablo Otero

A methodology to design test sites for electronic products based on figure of merit

108

Aastha NagpalKetaki SinghaRakshita GouriAqusa NoorAshish Bagwari and Shamimul Qamar

Helping Hand Device for Speech Impaired People

110

Vishal Dattana, Raza Hasan, Ashwani Kush and Salman Mahmood. 

Ad Hoc Network as solution in Disaster Management

111

Gaurav Verma, Shubhangi Gupta and Rohan Gupta. 

IOT BASED TECHINQUE FOR HOUSEHOLD RAINWATER HARVESTING

112

Vivek ChamoliRishi Prakash and Anurag Vidyarthi

Mathematical Regression Model to Predict Navigation Signals for Geo Synchronous Satellites of NavIC Satellite System

113

Mohammad Kamrul Hasan, Mk Alam and Shayla Islam

An Improved Elliptic Filtering Technique to Reduce the Peak to Average Power Ratio in LTE Down-link System

TECHNICAL SESSION 6: Thursday 8th October (09:00h to 11:00h). Session Chair:  Dr. B.S. Chowdhry, MUET

24

Atif Siddiqui, Muhammad Yousuf Irfan Zia, Pablo Otero and Javier Poncela

An approach for collection and analysis of manufacturing test sites data for electronic products

56

Abdul Moid Khan

EFFICIENT IOT BASED REMOTE HEALTH MONITORING USING RASPBERRY PI

58

Waleej Haider, Aqeel-Ur-Rehman, Ahmed Maqsood and Syed Zurain Javed

Crop Disease Diagnosis using Deep Learning Models

34

Ali Akbar Siddique, M. Faizan Saleem and Engr. Dr. Muhammad Tahir Qadri

Effects of Inter-Frame Coding on Video Sequences Containing Temporal Activity

60

Farah Deeba, Fayaz Ali Dharejo, Yuanchun Zhou, Mujahid Hussain Memon, Abdul Ghaffar and She Kun

Single Image Super-Resolution with Application to Remote-Sensing Images

COFFEE BREAK 11:00h to 11:30h

TECHNICAL SESSION 7: Thursday 8th October 2020 (11:30h to 13:30h). Session Chair:  Dr. Muhammad Aamir, SSUET

44

Jose Vicente Sorribes, Lourdes Peñalver, Carlos Tavares Calafate and Jaime Lloret

Collision-aware Deterministic Neighbor Discovery in Static Ad Hoc Wireless Networks

99

M.A. IlyasM.B. Othman and Dr. Bhagwan Das

Performance Study of Three (3) Digital Modulations Using New D-PISO Architecture In FPGA

101

Menaa Nawaz, Jameel Ahmed, Ghulam Abbas and Mujeeb Ur Rehman

Signal Analysis and Anomaly Detection of IoT- Based Healthcare Framework

102

Shaheryar Najam, Jameel Ahmed and Mujeeb Ur Rehman

Data Encryption Scheme Based On Adaptive System

105

Mohammad Kamrul Hasan, Aisha-Hassan Abdallah Hashim, Shayla Islam and Siti Norul Huda Abdullah. 

Timing Synchronization Framework for Wide Area Measurement System in Smart Grid Computing

Lunch Break: 13:30h to 14:15h

TECHNICAL SESSION 8: Thursday 8th October 2020 (14:15h to 16:15h). Session Chair: Dr. Jamil Ahmed, Riphah International University

73

Lubna Farhi and Farhan Ur Rehman

Signal Identification of Underwater Objects Using Autoregressive Moving Average with Exogenous excitation Model

114

Rahul TiwariAshish Bagwari and Vivek Singh Kushwah

CPW-FED MICRO-STRIP PATCH ANTENNA FOR WIRELESS COMMUNICATION

115

Deval Verma, Gaurav Verma, Chai Ching Tan, Worakamol Wisetsri, Yannakorn Toprayoon and Thanyanant Chansongpol. 

Statistical and Similarity Features Based Recognition of Offline Characters

119

Sara Jamil, Rehan Qureshi and Sohaib Ahmed.

Analyzing Effects of Resource Distribution on Performance of Fog Infrastructure

To be announced

To be announced

*CLOSSING SESSION: 16:15h to 16:45h

 

*Subject to number of papers in the technical session 8.

 

Patrocinadores ↑ subir

Eventos relacionados